Our site use cookies. If you do not agree with the terms as described on our T&Cs page, please do not continue to use this page. If you accept, please close this information box and it will not appear again.

Table of Contents

Terms and conditions

General terms

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern My Job Mate's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term "My Job Mate", "My Job Mate Limited" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 13/14 West Station Yard, Maldon, Essex, United Kingdom, CM9 6TW. Our company is registered in England & Wales with company registration number 10463150. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, My Job Mate takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

This website includes links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. We have no responsibility for or control over the content of the linked website(s) and the inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. We do not moderate content.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to English law.

Advertiser Terms

These Advertiser Terms are entered into by you and My Job Mate. The term "My Job Mate", "My Job Mate Limited" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 13/14 West Station Yard, Maldon, Essex, United Kingdom, CM9 6TW. The term "you" refers to the organisation listed on the account you created, which by doing you represent you have the authority to agree to this Agreement for that party.

You confirm that you are authorized to act on behalf of, and bind to this Agreement, any third party for which you generate advertising. You also agree that:

Your use of My Job Mate is subject to all our terms and policies, including our privacy policy. Our policies may be modified at any time.

You are solely responsible for all advertised listings content, advertising options selected and ensuring that feeds are correct and up to date at all times and in line with all technical and quality guidelines. You accept that My Job Mate may modify or remove content at any time. You agree that My Job Mate may display your content on its website as well as distribute such content to carefully selected third party partners.

You shall not advertise anything illegal or engage in any illegal or fraudulent business practice in any state or country where your listings content is displayed. You represent and warrant that all your information is correct and current; you hold and grant My Job Mate and its partners all rights to copy, distribute and display your content, and that your content and website will not violate any applicable laws.

You shall be charged based on the agreed price per click multiplied by actual clicks or other calculation methods we may agree. Charges are solely based on My Job Mate's click measurements. Charges quoted are exclusive of taxes, and you will be charged VAT as applicable. If offered credit, you will pay all outstanding amounts within 14 days of the date of any invoice. You are responsible for paying all fees My Job Mate incurs to collect overdue amounts.

In the absence of further instructions at the end of an advertised period, My Job Mate will continue to advertise your listings at the agreed price and budget until we receive any notice of a change.

In the absence of any insertion order or longer term agreement, any advertising may be cancelled by you at 1 working days’ notice.

You shall indemnify and defend My Job Mate, its agents, affiliates, and licensors from any third party claim or liability (including reasonable legal fees) arising out of your use of My Job Mate.

Violation of these policies or this Agreement may result in immediate termination of this Agreement or your account without notice.

My Job Mate makes no warranty that (i) the service will be uninterrupted, secure, timely or error-free; (ii) any errors in the service will be corrected. My Job Mate shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damages incurred by the advertiser, however caused. My Job Mate's aggregate liability shall not exceed the amounts paid or payable to My Job Mate as determined by these terms.

Partner Terms

These Partner Terms are entered into by you and My Job Mate. The term "My Job Mate", "My Job Mate Limited" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 13/14 West Station Yard, Maldon, Essex, United Kingdom, CM9 6TW. The term "you" refers to the organisation which has joined the My Job Mate Partner Program, which by doing you represent you have the authority to agree to this Agreement for that party, and any other organisation or agency involved in fulfilling your obligations.

My Job Mate shall have absolute discretion as to whether or not it accepts a particular applicant or site for participation in the Partner Program.

Your obligations:

To ensure that your website(s) comply with all applicable laws and My Job Mate's policies at all times.

To ensure that My Job Mate's job listings or any other content syndicated to you only appears on the agreed website(s).

To display the job listings on your website, app or emails to your users.

Not to syndicate My Job Mate's job listings to other websites or use them for any other purpose other than the partnership.

To link to My Job Mate as agreed from your website(s).

Termination

Either party may terminate this Agreement and participation in the Program at one month's notice by sending a notice by email to the contact email address specified by My Job Mate in the case of My Job Mate , and to the email address specified in the Program in the case of Publisher.

Upon termination of a publisher from the Program, for any reason and by either party, Publisher shall immediately remove all My Job Mate content from all pages of its websites.

Confidentiality

Publisher shall not disclose My Job Mate Confidential Information without My Job Mate's prior written consent. "My Job Mate Confidential Information" includes without limitation: (a) all My Job Mate software, technology, programming, specifications, materials, guidelines and documentation relating to the Program; (b) click-through rates or other performance statistics relating to the Program provided to Publisher by My Job Mate; and (c) any other information designated in writing by My Job Mate as "Confidential" or an equivalent designation.

General

My Job Mate makes no warranty that (i) the service will be uninterrupted, secure, timely or error-free; (ii) any errors in the service will be corrected. My Job Mate shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damages incurred by the publisher from participation in the program, however caused. In no event shall My Job Mate's aggregate liability exceed the amount of fees then due to the publisher as determined by these terms. My Job Mate reserves the right to change these terms at any time.

Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy sets out how My Job Mate uses and protects any information that you give My Job Mate when you use this website.

My Job Mate is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

My Job Mate may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Jan 2017.

"My Job Mate" is a trading name of My Job Mate Limited, 13/14 West Station Yard, Maldon, Essex, United Kingdom, CM9 6TW

What we collect

We may collect the following information: name, contact information including email address, job title, demographic information such as postcode, ad preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may send out email alerts about new adverts on our site to those who subscribe to this service.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

If you wish to view our cookie policy, please click here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to My Job Mate Limited, 13/14 West Station Yard, Maldon, Essex, United Kingdom, CM9 6TW or by emailing us via our contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to My Job Mate Limited, 13/14 West Station Yard, Maldon, Essex, United Kingdom, CM9 6TW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies policy

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense, see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Google+, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information please contact us through one our contact page.